Spotted Porcelain Crab - Saltwater Reef Safe Crab

Description

Common name: Porcelain Anemone Crab

Scientific name: Porcellana sayana

Size: 1/2" to 2"

Compatibility: Great for reef tanks

Food and Diet: Porcelain Crabs may eat excess meaty food particles that lands on the coral, but won't need to be provided a staple diet.

The Saltwater Porcelain Crab is a great filter feeding crab with some great colors. They usually find a place in the rock to call their home and generally stay near that area and feed there. They are bright white or green and have blue faces when their maturity is reached. They also have orange spots on their claws.

Golden Library