Emerald Crabs - PACK OF 3 - Saltwater Algae Cleaning Crabs

Description

Common name: Emerald or Coral Crab

Scientific name: Mithrax sculptus

Size: 1/2" to 2"

Compatibility: Great for reef tanks

Food and Diet: Mainly forages on algae once acclimated to the tank. Supplement the Emerald Crab's diet with dried seaweed and chopped meaty foods, such as shrimp, as well as a quality pellet fish food.

The Emerald Crab is well respected for its scavenging ability. It will enthusiastically feed on uneaten meaty foods and many types of nuisance algae. Unlike many other animals, Mithraculus sculptus will eat bubble algae and helps clean your aquarium of these algae.

Golden Library