Ricordea Polyp - Neon Green

Description

Common name: Ricordia Neon Green

Scientific name: corallimorph

Size: 1/2" to 2"

Compatibility: Great for reef tanks

Food and Diet: The symbiotic algae zooxanthellae hosted within it provide the majority of its nutritional requirements from the light driven process of photosynthesis. It also eats plankton and smaller invertebrates such as crustaceans.

Golden Library